Protect

t_0_0_780_500_0_780_Protect-alternative-logo-large-768x543

Established: 1993
Legal Status: Charity and limited company
Designation: Legal Advice Centre
Formerly known as: Public Concern at Work

Charitable objective:
“To promote ethical standards of conduct and compliance with the law by … relevant organisations in their administration and management, treatment of personnel, health safety and commercial practices and protection of the natural environment.”

Core activities:

  • confidential legal and practical advice to individuals concerned about wrongdoing in the workplace;
  • training and guidance to employers and other organisations on risk management, governance and whistleblowing;
  • public policy on the responsibility of individuals and the accountability of organisations;
  • awareness and education – working across the community (schools, groups and the media)